3/30/10

uhm?

Look at the clock, what time is it?
13:52 pm Home Time Zone : Berlin (+1)

What time did you wake up this morning?
06:00, didn't snooze the alarm at all.

What woke you up?
gotta work, people!

Do you own a casette tape of Britney Spears?
i guess not, maybe my mom has it. :p

Do you have a MySpace account?
yep, but totally forgot about it.

Would you give your password to anyone else?
yup, and it's totally stupid, because i just dumb-founded it, that, somebody's trying to stalk me and crossing the line of my privacy, and I'll never do such thing anymore, oh but my best-girlfriend knows all of my password.

How are you?
totally sleepy, had cocktail and sharing-time last night with my new apple-of-my-eyes-girl-kinda-best-friend Mimz, and went bed really late, and gotta work at 7:30, so didn't get enough sleep.

Any idea for today?
Well gotta work a lot tonite, i guess, and after work maybe just blog some stuff.


How about tomorrow?
pick up my big sister maybe to Frankfurt Int'l Airport, and going to gossip about EVERYTHING, I have like literally lot of things to tell her.

Sunrise or sunset do you like the most?
at this season, I would say i just love when the sun is shinning, so sunshine it is.

What if you’re a gay, who would be your gay partner?
Dwi Ajeng Asmarandhany, my bestfriend for sure, she's a model, she's tall, she's totally pretty, and i would fall for her looks and also personality. and oh yeah can I have Kaya Scodelario for sure? :p

What if you’re a mom, how many children do you want to have?
dunno but definitely boySSS.


And pssst, who would be your husband?
someone good.

Do you like green?
I love Greene! LOL *i'm so a Friends-whore*

Who is the third person to send you message in your inbox?
My Tita Badette.

Who is your idol?
Audrey Hepburn and Lisa Ono.

It’s about midnight, you’re sleeping and suddenly your crush phones you, do you take the call?
definitely no. sleeping is way to sacral for me.

Do you have any enemy?
i have more enemies than friends, people don't really like me a lot, because i was pretty much ignorant. :p but it's not that sad, well I don't care.

2007, your opinion?
was totally in love. LOL.

2007, anything you miss in that year?
i would have said yes. but, now, i don't think so.

2007 and 2008 and 2009, make comparison.
2007, I told you I was totally in love with someone. 2008 having a good life with my friends and family, and 2009 un-describable, too many things happened in 2009. like stepping forward into another phase of a new life, i would say. idk. 2009 is way, way too much.

How often do you say bad words (like fuck, shit, damn etc)
when something bothers? well everybody does.

What’s your ambition?
get into college this year, and stay in Germany for sure. yeah. totally.

Would you have a jobless spouse?
i guess not, I always fall for someone who's at least know what he's doing and stuffs. so, no.

Who was your first boyfriend/girlfriend?
somebody who's actually almost get engaged and have a serious step in life with me, so piss about it off right now, but yeah, i count it as a also a part of my life, and i'm happy now, well at least i got a little-heart-broken-story to tell, and it's fun. i wouldn't have oh so static life, so, it's cool.

Do you still miss him/her?
well to be honest, he was like more than a bf, like family, so idk. we already got our own life, and because it's published (LOL) i would say, NO.

Do you wish to turn back the time and change something?
yes. there's one thing.

Do you like exams?
i love exams, i love having nervous feeling and relieving myself off after exams, its kinda fun.

Have you ever kiss your teacher?
hell-no.

Who did you hug today?
a grandpa, my neighbor. he's lovely.

Any big event for today?
no, nothing.

Science or Mathematics, which do you prefer?
maths! i love maths!

History or Art, are they equally interesting?
art is always been more interesting than any other subject, i would say.

Do you wear braces?
i had.

Do you have your own cameras?
haven't bought it yet until now. money money money. :p

Your house is on fire, you can only take 3 things out with you. What would the 3 things be?
idk, i thought that'd be enough for my documents, well i've developed a special feeling to my blackberry, so she'll come w/ me (and i just called it a she, well i'm not so sure :p)

If you could be a cartoon character, who would you be?
idk dont have any idea. i watch no cartoon. well it would be possibly Doraemon. then i'll have so much sophisticated stuff and all :D

You’re allowed to do anything in this world, ANYTHING. What would you do?
tell people to do good deeds. and make sure that they definitely do it.


Do you use blankets at night?
yip.

How high is your vocabulary?
for at least i can communicate very well with people.

Who do you miss the most at this moment?
my mom, and my dad. like totally, oh and my cold-hearted-bf. :p well i miss him, whatever, i'm chessy.

What do you want to do RIGHT NOW?
like having my family with me (and Natasha's answer is definitely the same according to mine ~cuddle with my cold-hearted-bf and whatever.)

3/23/10

Fancy Fancy Photo Session










I sort of missing this kind of photo shoot, that's why I re-post again these pictures on my blogspot, and being a bit narcistic, but I don't care :p. It was maybe 2 years ago, me and my best friend Valentine (follow her on twitter @lunaticedric) helped Tetes (the artist) for her project. And the photographer is a good friend of ours (follow his twitter @vanillawork and take a peek on his blog www.new-vanilla.blogspot.com)

3/10/10

The Temper Trap Concert live at Batschkapp, Frankfurt am Main.

So, please enjoy :)
Me and Dougy Mandagi right after concert.


Unexpectable Crowd

Me and My Good Friend Sandy, we couldn't literally stop singing that night, we're like gone crazy the whole time!

so skip the Rayban hahaha.

He's TOTALLY AWESOME, GREAT AND I DIE TO SEE HIM AGAIN!!


so I was on stage too, crazy huh? XD

I regret that I didn't accept his offer to have drink together :( but it was a moment and was really great.


So the concert was totally made us speechless, and I would say big Thanks to The Temper Trap, it was totally
amusing and it was literally a great great great performance. I sure as hell, that you guys are going to be big!


The Alchemist


Okay, here it goes. My name is Arika, I am 21 years old, and currently living in Germany, and learn German as well. I've been staying in Germany for like 6-7 Months, and I've done my first German Test few weeks ago, and just got the result yesterday. I am freaking happy because, I didn't think I'd get perfect notes on the Oral Test, the worst part of my ability in speaking German is speaking, so hahaha. So, the result was sehr gut bestanden that means, I got very good note on this test, and from the listening comprehension, I also got a hundred percent perfect note. Just from the writing comprehension I got like less 4 note from the perfect point, so I would say it's totally okay and I am very happy that I could made this true, yeah for at least I proof myself, that I'll get anything I want, but only with hard efforts, definitely.
And so here I am, happy with my life, and just enjoyed the sudden great weather that come around lately. Sunny, sunny day, even though it's still cold as hell, no I mean freaking cold and windy, I still enjoy these all.
So my current life has been great, and I've been doing good with all of this move on stuffs and, try to get more loosen up and just relaxed. I've been really doing great for now, I am happy, and gaining more and more weight, I just don't really care how do I look, or so ever, I'm just literally happy, even though sometimes I miss my family a lot, that I just couldn't explain how I feel.
And apparently, I got certain things that I currently do all of the time, I just wanna tell you this, because I feel a bit proud of myself that I passed all of these through. So I made myself happy to celebrate it with myself with just stay to keep on telling myself that I can do this, and that.
So, I currently reading The Alchemist by Paulo Coelho, so far this book is pretty great, and maybe plus because I read it on original version in English.

And I should tell you guys, I am a book-worm for sure, and I am a bit freak when it comes to books, I read and I put on post-it on every single wisest word written on the book, so I'll type some more words that I found on this book.
- "As you sow, so shall you reap". "My life was in ruins. For the next six years I was quite sceptical about anything to do with mysticism. During this time in spiritual exile, I learned many important things : that we only accept the truth after we have fist wholeheartedly rejected it; that we mustn't run away from our own destiny; and that the hand of God is firm, but infinitely generous."
- "What's the world's greatest lie?" ~ "It's this: that at a certain point in our lives, we lose control of what's happening to us, and our life become controlled by fate. That's the world's greatest lie."
- The old man pointed to a baker standing in his shop window at one corner of the plaza. "When he was a child, that man wanted to travel, too. But he decided first to buy his bakery and put some money aside. When he's old man, he's going to spend a month in Africa. He never realized that people are capable, at any time in their lives, of doing what they dream of."
- "Because you're trying to realize your destiny, and you are at your point where you're about to give it all up."
- "If you start out by promising what you don't even have yet, you'll lose your desire to work toward getting it."
- "The principle of favorability . When you play cards at first time, you're almost sure to win. Beginner's luck." "Why is that?". "Because there is a force that wants you to realize your destiny; it whets your appetite with a taste of success."
I do really think those words are great, they courage me also to do and to chase everything I really want, so for this current time, I do think that reading The Alchemist is a perfect choice, considering I am now like in the process of getting something I really wanted for my whole life.
I refused to get bored of my life. I know sometimes it getting static like you don't have any idea what you should do with your life and something like that. Well sometimes boredom attacks, but I am this kinda person who's always looking forward to anything to do to stay out from the boreness. I am happy that I move my ass of from the gloomiest days I ever experienced back then, to be like this, right now. I am happy to finally called mature and no longer youth. My mom let me to do anything and to get anything I want, included letting me to have full decision of my study, and I'm happy about this. I am satisfied at the end, that I got my parents's trust back, after all I've done with my life, like almost getting dropped outta school, like hanging around at club, tried to smoke since I was in Junior High School, having fun for all the time, yeah just sort of usual stuffs those my parents clearly hate it. I failed on stuffs not just for once or twice, I failed myself of taking care my little boutique that me and my sister opened it last year. I know I could do so much better, I know I'm totally married with money, I can say, I am a good money maker also great money waster. But it doesn't really matter for me, failure is a common thing that we should always experienced, and lessons learned. I really know what I really want this time, and I already promised myself to do this time right.
So, I'll keep myself on chasing everything that I wanted most, and try to love myself more, because I think, that when you're trying so hard on focusing to change what you are to be better person, that won't work. You have to try to love yourself more and more, because when you love yourself better than anyone, you would know what you should do with your life, and how to make the perfect decision for anything related on yourself. The treasure is not out of yourself, it stays instead in your heart and also in your mind.
You know, guys. When you're still keep talking and issuing yourself with your love life, I should say you're so 1000 late. Be real, guys, get a life. I know I am literally capable on doing anything I wan't, because I know I'm not dumb, and I won't really let myself be in those gloomy fucking days, just because of breaking up and heart-breaking stuffs. It's just so not me, to have this kind of issue for the whole sake of time. So I just wanna be real with my life. They could've said, I am a heart breaker, well it's pretty much true, because I already break mine, since like months ago, and now I don't really care on anything of everything related to love, because I know when something had broken, it's just already gone. Just can't be normal, or back to really what it were. So, I won't break mine, like twice. And I am happy to find out that, I am clearly smart to stay away from this issue.
Well, this post is quiet telling you to keep on chasing everything you wanted, and just try to love yourself more and more, and it's just great for myself, at the same time to read The Alchemist as well. It's a great book, I'll post my review later on when I finished it.

P.S : I currently in love with 3 Songs which are always stayed on my playlist for like the whole week. First is Carla Bruni ~ Le Ciel Dans uns Chambre, second is Augustana with ~ Boston, and third is always Duffy ~ Warwick Avenue.
P.S.S : I colored my hair last week, and it was literally horrible! But gladly it's now normal!



I'm glad that I look normal right now. XD LOL.

Heidelberg, Wednesday, March 10 2010.



3/2/10

God Knows


God knows that I've been doing great,

God knows that I already forgive myself,

I know You, God. You're so full of surprise.

But when it comes to a fucking reality,



I know surprises are no good.

I'm not planning anything on anyone in anywhere or anyhow.

I'll eat a lot, a lot of Your surprises God.

Well, God knows that I'm not making plan anymore.

I miss literally a lot of this view on that picture below, it's an apple of my eyes, it's uhm incredibly unforgettable.
Arika Indra,
Heidelberg, 2nd March 2010..
 

Template by BloggerCandy.com